AP college football poll: Cincinnati up to No. 2; Purdue snaps poll drought; Air Force gains more votes – The Denver Post

AP college football poll: Cincinnati up to No. 2; Purdue snaps poll drought; Air Force gains more votes – The Denver Post

October 17, 2021

POLL POINTS

IN

OUT

CONFERENCE CALL

RANKED vs. RANKED

AP college football poll

SchoolRecordPointsPvs.

1. Georgia (63)7-01,5751
2. Cincinnati6-01,4833
3. Oklahoma7-01,4344
4. Alabama6-11,3935
5. Ohio State5-11,2526
6. Michigan6-01,2148
7. Penn State5-11,1167
8. Oklahoma State6-01,08212
9. Michigan State7-01,07610
10. Oregon5-11,0549
11. Iowa6-11,0482
12. Ole Miss5-187913
13. Notre Dame5-176314
14. Coastal Carolina6-073615
15. Kentucky6-172311
16. Wake Forest6-062916
17. Texas A&M5-253621
18. North Carolina State5-148522
19. Auburn5-2397
20. Baylor6-1378
21. SMU6-035823
22. San Diego State6-028424
23. Pittsburgh5-1177
24. UTSA7-0104
25. Purdue4-268

Dropped out of rankings: Arkansas (17), Arizona State (18), Brigham Young (19), Florida (20), Texas (25).

Others receiving votes: Clemson 64, Utah 43, Arkansas 29, Brigham Young 21, Air Force 19, Iowa State 14, Louisiana-Lafayette 13, Arizona State 7, Florida 7, UCLA 4, Houston 2, LSU 2, Virginia 1.

Source: Read Full Article